login
privacy
PLEASE READ THESE TERMS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE.

Privacy and data protection statement

This is the current Privacy and Data Protection Statement for the Museum of London Images Website ("the Website") which is the website of the Board of Governors of the Museum of London ("the Museum of London") of 150 London Wall London EC2Y 2EA. Telephone 0870 7444 3852. If this Privacy Statement is revised an updated version will be placed on the website. Policy and personal data

1. The Museum of London will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that your privacy is protected. When you register on the Website the Museum of London will require personal information about you - including your name, billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone number and product/service selections. This information allows the Museum of London to fulfil your order and notify you of the status of the order. Details of payment card numbers and expiry dates etc will go through a secure server operated by an independent Payment Service Provider to which neither the Museum of London nor PictureCabinet Ltd, who host the Website has access. If you wish to open a credit account with the Museum of London we will hold details about you which you provide on the credit account application form and which are in addition to those stated above. Such personal information will only be used in order to process your application and operate your account.

2. The personal data collected by the Museum of London will be evaluated periodically to determine whether it should continue to hold such data. Subject to any legal retention requirements, e.g. VAT regulations require appropriate financial records to be retained for six years, you may notify the Museum of London if you do not wish data to be continually held by the Museum of London. You may also request details of your Personal Data held by the Museum of London.

3. Please email csussums@museumoflondon.org.uk for individual requests for information.

4. The Museum of London may wish to sell, trade or otherwise pass your personal data to trustworthy and specific third parties. However, the Museum of London will only pass your personal data to such third parties if you have expressly consented to this use.

5. The Museum of London does not intend to export User data outside the European Union and will only be storing the information supplied together with details of the activities you have undertaken with the Museum of London and mailings that have been sent.

Statistics

6. The Museum of London may provide aggregate statistics about sales, web site usage and related site information on the website and also provide statistics to Central Government, Government agencies and other public bodies, but these will not include any personally identifying information. Please note in particular that statistical records may be maintained of pages visited by users whether or not they have registered.

7. The Museum of London may monitor user traffic on an aggregate basis in order to help it develop and improve the website for the benefit of all Users.

Security

8. You are advised that the Internet is not a secure medium. The Museum of London will use reasonable endeavours to keep your information confidential. Internal procedures cover the storage access and disclosure of your information. The Museum of London will not sell or pass your information on to any third parties without first obtaining your consent.

9. You are advised to log out after completing any online transactions.

Transmission of data outside the EU

10. Because the Internet infrastructure is global and it is not possible to predict the routes that information sent over the Internet will take, the information you provide may be transferred temporarily via a route which takes it outside the European Economic Area as it passes between you and the Museum of London. By submitting your information you consent to this transfer.

11. The Museum of London shall not transfer User data outside the EEA except where it is necessary to fulfil an order for goods or services placed by a user in a country or territory outside the EEA. The Museum of London will only be storing the information supplied together with details of the activities you have undertaken with the Museum of London and mailings that have been sent. You acknowledge that countries or territories outside the EEA do not provide the same level of data protection as the EEA. By submitting an order for goods or services with the Museum of London you consent to such transfer

Disclosure

12. The Museum of London may disclose personal information if required to do so by Law or in good faith believes it is required to do so by any order of the Courts or other competent body or agency or may do so to protect or defend the rights or property of the Museum of London or to protect the personal safety of the Museum of London''s employees or the public at large.

Links

13. The Museum of London website has links to other websites which will have different privacy, trading and use policies and conditions and you should familiarise yourself with the same.

Data protection

14. The Museum of London uses all reasonable endeavours to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the following principles: (1) Personal data should be processed fairly and lawfully. This means that individuals should not be deceived or misled into supplying information.
(2) Data should only be obtained for a specified purpose and should not be used for any other purpose.
(3) Personal data should be adequate relevant and not excessive in relation to its purpose.
(4) Personal data should be accurate and up to date where necessary.
(5) Personal data should not be kept longer than is needed for its intended purpose.
(6) Personal data should be processed in accordance with the rights of the individual which the information concerns.
(7) Appropriate measures should be taken against unlawful processing or destruction of records. Computer systems should have back up facilities and security provisions.
(8) Personal data should not be transferred outside the European Economic Area (the EU states plus Lichtenstein, Iceland and Norway).

For more information on the Data Protection Act 1998, see the Information Commissioner''s website http://www.ico.gov.uk or you can call the helpline (UK) 08456 30 60 60 or 01625 54 57 45.

Cookies

15. A cookie is a small file which stores information that a website puts on your hard disk so that it can remember something about you at a later time. Typically, a cookie records your preferences when using a particular site.
Cookies are only used in the sections of the Website where you need to log in, e.g. online purchases and they are only stored for the duration of your visit. You will require cookies to be enabled on your browser to allow you to use this section of the Website. We do not use cookies to collect personal information about you. If you do not wish to receive cookies then you can set your web browser to reject them.

All images © Museum of London. All rights reserved PictureRights